KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Forecast Range

French translation: fourchette ou plage de prévisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forecast Range
French translation:fourchette ou plage de prévisions
Entered by: Eric Le Carre

20:11 Dec 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / statistique software
English term or phrase: Forecast Range
Future range for which failure numbers forecast data will be provided
tarikaz
fourchette ou plage de prévisions
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Eric Le Carre
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fourchette ou plage de prévisions
Eric Le Carre
3une série de prévisionsRHELLER
3intervalle de prévision
Raphaël Gingras


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forecast range
intervalle de prévision


Explanation:
Dans le domaine des statistiques.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-19 20:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alors utilisez "marge de prévision" et "intervalle de confiance".
http://www.agr.gc.ca/spb/fiap-dpraa/publications/dbkrdd/2003...


    Reference: http://www.er.uqam.ca/merlin/fh691473/Chapitre%2013.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ledevoir.com/2004/10/05/65420.html
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I don;t want to use 'intervalle' because it might cause confusion with another term called interval which dedicated to confidence interval.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don;t want to use 'intervalle' because it might cause confusion with another term called interval which dedicated to confidence interval.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forecast range
une série de prévisions


Explanation:
Accueil : Portail des statistiques > Projections économiques ... chaque exercice de prévision semestriel une série de prévisions et de scénarios à moyen ...
www.oecd.org/faq/0,2583,fr_ 2825_32066506_1798990_1_1_1_1,00.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
wrong
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: wrong

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forecast range
fourchette ou plage de prévisions


Explanation:
x

Eric Le Carre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delia Georgescu
4 days