KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

It might be more appropriate to use Maximum Likelihood Estimates

French translation: il vaut miex d'utiliser des estimations ayant le maximum vraisemblance


21:13 Dec 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / statistique software
English term or phrase: It might be more appropriate to use Maximum Likelihood Estimates
There was a convergence problem during the solution. Unable to compute correct Fisher Matrix Confidence bounds. Confidence bounds will not be available on the plots with current selections. It might be more appropriate to use Maximum Likelihood Estimates for this data set.
tarikaz
French translation:il vaut miex d'utiliser des estimations ayant le maximum vraisemblance
Explanation:
Je n'ai que manipulé ce qu'a dit Bohy....
Selected response from:

Adil Uskudarli
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...d'obtenir des estimateurs par la méthode du maximum de vraisemblance
bohy
5Il pourrait être plus pertinent d'utiliser...
Germaine
4 -1il vaut miex d'utiliser des estimations ayant le maximum vraisemblance
Adil Uskudarli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it might be more appropriate to use maximum likelihood estimates
...d'obtenir des estimateurs par la méthode du maximum de vraisemblance


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-12-20 22:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou + exactement :
d'utiliser des estimateurs obtenus par la méthode du maximum de vraisemblance

bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
I need a translation for ;
'it migh tbe better'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laline: d'utiliser des estimateurs obtenus par la méthode du maximum de vraisemblance
2 hrs
  -> oui, merci... je m'étais aperçue que ma trad était inexacte, et j'avais rajouté la cette formulation en-dessous ! c'est celle-ci qu'il faut adopter

agree  Eric Le Carre
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I need a translation for ;
'it migh tbe better'

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it might be more appropriate to use maximum likelihood estimates
il vaut miex d'utiliser des estimations ayant le maximum vraisemblance


Explanation:
Je n'ai que manipulé ce qu'a dit Bohy....

Adil Uskudarli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bohy: non, malheureusement, car la méthode du maximum de vraisemblance est une méthode statistique, il faut respecter la terminologie sinon la phrase devient incompréhensible ! En principe, estimateur EST le terme employé. Mais estimation sera compris, je pense
9 hrs
  -> bien entendu, ,mais ce n'est pas possible de dire 'estimations' au lieu de 'estimateurs'?

3 days47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it might be more appropriate to use maximum likelihood estimates
Il pourrait être plus pertinent d'utiliser...


Explanation:
ou "il vaudrait peut-être mieux utiliser..."

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12