KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Set As Default

French translation: comme choix par défaut


17:52 Dec 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / statistique software
English term or phrase: Set As Default
Set current settings/choices.. as the default
tarikaz
French translation:comme choix par défaut
Explanation:
éventellement selon contexte
"comme comme choix initiaux" cad au d023me=arrage de l'application
Selected response from:

Georges Tocco
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5définir comme valeur(s) par défaut
Eric Le Carre
3 +1comme choix par défautGeorges Tocco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set as default
comme choix par défaut


Explanation:
éventellement selon contexte
"comme comme choix initiaux" cad au d023me=arrage de l'application

Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélien Sagnier: Agree with the first choice. And yes, any basic glossary should do for most questions of that type.
12 days
  -> Thx

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
set as default
définir comme valeur(s) par défaut


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 10 mins (2005-12-23 08:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre formulation adaptée à la phrase de contexte : Définir les paramètres/choix courants/actuels comme valeurs par défaut

Eric Le Carre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
what if it's not about values, what if it refers to pictures, objects, color...
how can i keep it general

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne JOST
1 min

agree  Paul Berthelot
1 hr

agree  laline
4 hrs

agree  karim_benahmed
2 days6 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: valeur(s) par défaut - voir GDT
2 days22 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: what if it's not about values, what if it refers to pictures, objects, color...
how can i keep it general