KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

form, fit, and functions

French translation: format, ajustement et fonctions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:form, fit, and functions
French translation:format, ajustement et fonctions
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

08:46 Nov 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: form, fit, and functions
The software requirements shall include user needs and intended uses (...), functional needs :

Data Definition and Database Requirements; examples include form, fit, and functions
Nathalie Tomaz
France
format, ajustement et fonctions
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-04 09:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-04 09:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En allant au plus général, form peut aussi signifier formulaire
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3format, ajustement et fonctions
GILOU
3 +1form, fit, and functions / forme, destination et fonction
Arnold007
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
Sophie Govaere McConnell

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
format, ajustement et fonctions


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-04 09:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-04 09:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En allant au plus général, form peut aussi signifier formulaire

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
45 mins

agree  cenek tomas
1 hr

agree  socratisv
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
form, fit, and functions / forme, destination et fonction


Explanation:
Il s'agit de la norme universelle de production FFF : form, fit, function.

Je n'ai jamais vu d'équivalent Français.

http://pdf.nauticexpo.com/pdf/hatteland/jh-10t06-mmd-manual/...

All units mentioned are designed to maintain our FFF (Form, Fit and Function )…

http://www1.eaton.com/suppliers/quality_manual/SupplierExcel...

Prototypes are delivered on time, with proper paperwork per requirements of Eaton and conforms to print in form, fit and functions.



Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre: Avec un 's' à 'fonctions' comme l'anglais.
1 hr
  -> Oui, le petit "s" à été dévoré par la souris ... Merci Éric !




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
Opinions certainly vary as to what constitutes an item’s form, fit, and function. A good place to start is with their definitions. Form is the shape, size, dimension, mass, weight and other visual parameters which uniquely characterize an item. Fit is the ability of an item to physically interface or interconnect with or become an integral part of another item. Finally, function is the action or actions that an item is designed to perform. One of the reasons that opinions vary is that not every characteristic of form, fit, and function is relevant to the intended application

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-04 12:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the link:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:aIivd9MAwCcJ:www.dmsms....

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35