KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

back-construct relationships

French translation: reproduire les relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-construct relationships
French translation:reproduire les relations
Entered by: Elena-Simona Craciun

09:44 Nov 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: back-construct relationships
"One use of the UDM (User Data Model) is as way to back-construct the relationships normally shown in the “Where Used” tab."

Thank you!
Elena-Simona Craciun
reproduire les relations
Explanation:
Tricky one!! First I thought of more litteral options like "construction inverse" but that just doesn't make sense in French.

I would simply use "reproduire" or alternatively one of the following. Hope this helps!

reconstruire
récupérer
reproduire
restituer
refléter
traduire
Selected response from:

Chris Walker
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reproduire les relations
Chris Walker
3re-déployer les liens / relations
Arnold007


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reproduire les relations


Explanation:
Tricky one!! First I thought of more litteral options like "construction inverse" but that just doesn't make sense in French.

I would simply use "reproduire" or alternatively one of the following. Hope this helps!

reconstruire
récupérer
reproduire
restituer
refléter
traduire

Chris Walker
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Lavoye: Chris may be right, I'd also thought to "établir les relations en arrière-plan". All depends on the whole process.
1 hr

agree  Eric Le Carre
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re-déployer les liens / relations


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 139
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!