KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Allow activ contents from CD’s to run in files of MY computer“.

French translation: Autoriser le contenu actif des CD à s'exécuter sur la zone Ordinateur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Allow activ contents from CD’s to run in files of MY computer“.
French translation:Autoriser le contenu actif des CD à s'exécuter sur la zone Ordinateur
Entered by: xxxMarilyne

10:36 Nov 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Allow activ contents from CD’s to run in files of MY computer“.
Could anyone with a French system tell me the exact wording of the above.
Internet options - tools - advanced - securité
Thanks a lot in advance
Marina & Jan Riedberg
Autoriser le contenu actif des CD à s'exécuter sur la zone Ordinateur
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2008-11-13 10:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internet Explorer 7.0 dans
Outils > Options Internet > Avancés > Sécurité
Selected response from:

xxxMarilyne
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Autoriser le contenu actif des CD à s'exécuter sur la zone OrdinateurxxxMarilyne
5Autoriser le contenu actif des CD à s’exécuter sur la zone Ordinateur
Yann Anyr Bouchedor


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
allow activ contents from cd’s to run in files of my computer“.
Autoriser le contenu actif des CD à s'exécuter sur la zone Ordinateur


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2008-11-13 10:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internet Explorer 7.0 dans
Outils > Options Internet > Avancés > Sécurité

xxxMarilyne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ollivier: CF. http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/tools/MILSGlossary.mspx
9 mins

agree  Eric Le Carre
21 mins

agree  GILOU
23 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: Avec IE 6 : Avancé ... et ... la zone ordinateur local
27 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allow activ contents from cd’s to run in files of my computer“.
Autoriser le contenu actif des CD à s’exécuter sur la zone Ordinateur


Explanation:
*

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3