KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

provided for

French translation: fourni en échange de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provided for
French translation:fourni en échange de
Entered by: catherine le yaouanc

09:48 Nov 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software / EULA
English term or phrase: provided for
in sentence : "IF SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED FOR A LICENSE FEE, THE FOLLOWING LIMITED WARRANTY APPLIES TO THE SOFTWARE:" What is the accurate translation ? thanks in advance
catherine le yaouanc
France
fourni en échange de
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2008-11-14 09:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moyennant
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
merci Kévin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fourni en échange de
Kévin Bacquet
5 +1est assorti (d'un coût de licence)
Frederic Jacquier-Calbet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fourni en échange de


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2008-11-14 09:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moyennant

Kévin Bacquet
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci Kévin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarilyne
0 min
  -> Merci Marilyne !

agree  Angie Garbarino
36 mins
  -> Merci Angio !

agree  Sophie Govaere McConnell
43 mins
  -> Merci Sophie !

agree  Eric Le Carre
1 hr
  -> Merci Eric !

agree  Arnold007
1 hr
  -> Merci Arnold !

agree  Ilinca Florea
3 hrs
  -> Merci Ilinca !

agree  bohy
7 hrs
  -> meric Bohy !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est assorti (d'un coût de licence)


Explanation:
litterally "fourni en échange d'un coût de licence", I prefer "est assorti" or "fait l'objet" which sounds more French, without changing the meaning (=you pay a licence to use the program)

Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci Frédéric


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ollivier
6 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway