KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

under statute

French translation: légalement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under statute
French translation:légalement
Entered by: catherine le yaouanc

16:54 Nov 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software / EULA
English term or phrase: under statute
in sentence : "Where You have other rights mandated under statute,..." can I translate "...par écrit..." ?
catherine le yaouanc
France
légalement
Explanation:
"autres droits légalement conférés". Voir entre autres les réfs. ci-dessous.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2légalementxxxEuqinimod
3 +1selon/par la loi
Ilinca Florea


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selon/par la loi


Explanation:
suggestion

Ilinca Florea
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci Ilinca


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
2 days15 hrs
  -> merci

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
légalement


Explanation:
"autres droits légalement conférés". Voir entre autres les réfs. ci-dessous.


    www.investir-au-niger.org/fca-investir-niger-8.htm - 8k
    Reference: http://www.afn.ca/article.asp?id=441
xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
2 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier
1 day17 hrs