KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Frame concept

French translation: conception à base de cadres


13:16 Nov 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Frame concept
Contexte : contrat de service pour la réalisation d'une boutique en ligne personnalisée. Le prestataire précise au client :

"Part of the necessary basic functionality includes functioning hyperlinks that connect the individual Web sites and the application of a frame concept."

Faut-il comprendre "conception par cadre" ?
Emérentienne
France
French translation:conception à base de cadres
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut lire :
... basic functionality includes hyperlinks and frames
(avec de la sauce autour)
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
J'ai gardé conception par cadres, validé par le client. Merci à Eric également.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5concept de cadres
Yann Anyr Bouchedor
3 +1conception à base de cadres
bohy
3concept-cadre
Ilinca Florea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frame concept
concept de cadres


Explanation:
Je pense à ça plutot que conception par cadre

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pouvez-vous me pointer vers une explication/justification de l'emploi de ce terme ?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frame concept
concept-cadre


Explanation:
suggestion

Ilinca Florea
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frame concept
conception à base de cadres


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut lire :
... basic functionality includes hyperlinks and frames
(avec de la sauce autour)

bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
J'ai gardé conception par cadres, validé par le client. Merci à Eric également.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
13 hrs