KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

MCS lifts the lid on a more efficient plant hire business

French translation: mcs dévoile une activité de location de matériel plus efficace


13:47 Dec 14, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: MCS lifts the lid on a more efficient plant hire business
MCS est ma compagnie, nous sommes editeur de Logiciel de Gestion de Location
Alexandre Legris
French translation:mcs dévoile une activité de location de matériel plus efficace
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Louis Cyril P
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mcs dévoile une activité de location de matériel plus efficaceLouis Cyril P
4 -1MCS lève le rideau sur un modèle de location de plantes plus efficace
Sam Broad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mcs lifts the lid on a more efficient plant hire business
MCS lève le rideau sur un modèle de location de plantes plus efficace


Explanation:
L'expression "lever le rideau" reprend le mieux l'esprit de la phrase "lift the lid".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-14 14:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MCS lève le rideau sur un modèle de location de matériel de construction plus efficace.

Sam Broad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Just one problem: I don't think it's that sort of 'plant'! 'plant hire' usually refers to 'location de matériel' (for the vegetable kind, other terms are more usually found in EN)
1 min
  -> Yes, you're most certainly right. Apologies.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mcs lifts the lid on a more efficient plant hire business
mcs dévoile une activité de location de matériel plus efficace


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Totally correct!