KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

on over

French translation: survol


14:59 Dec 22, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Flash Animations
English term or phrase: on over
on over = action when the mouse cursor enters the button

Example:

To define mouse actions, go to the Master Frame and select the blue box (the active area). Choose “Action” > “On Over” and setup a jump to Frame 2 when the mouse enters the button:
http://www.flashconf.com/how-to/animated-buttons-in-flash/
Oana Bunea
Romania
French translation:survol
Explanation:
Courant.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2survol
Adrien Esparron
5 -1on over
pjg111


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on over


Explanation:
You do not need to translate this string as it is a reserved keyword for the action of hovering the mouse pointer on a button in the Flash page. The source text states that a jump to Frame 2 action should be programmatically associated to that keyword. In other words, when the user hovers a specific link, they "jump" to Frame 2.

pjg111
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adrien Esparron: Même réponse que pour out : ici ce n'est pas du code, mais une commande de menu. Donc francisé ou non ? Allez savoir !
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
survol


Explanation:
Courant.


    Reference: http://fr.tuto.com/flash/etat-de-survol-anime-d-un-bouton-fl...
Adrien Esparron
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
27 mins
  -> Merci bien Éric !

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles !