KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

on out

French translation: En sortie / Sortie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on out
French translation:En sortie / Sortie
Entered by: Eric Le Carre

15:01 Dec 22, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Flash Animations
English term or phrase: on out
on out = mouse action when the cursor leaves the button

Example:

When the mouse cursor leaves the area, the button should go back to normal state, choose “Action” > “On Out” and setup a jump back to Frame 1:
http://www.flashconf.com/how-to/animated-buttons-in-flash/
Oana Bunea
Romania
En sortie / Sortie
Explanation:
En localisation, j'ai souvent vu traduit le terme 'on' dans ce type de formule par 'en', 'au' ou 'lors de'.

Ici, il s'agit du moment où le curseur quitte ou sort de la surface délimitée par le bouton.


Selected response from:

Eric Le Carre
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2En sortie / Sortie
Eric Le Carre
5 -1on out
pjg111


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on out


Explanation:
Same answer as my previous one for "on over" except that the action is leaving the button. For more information search the Web for mouse actions in JavaScript.

BTW you may spell them "On Over" and "On Out".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-22 16:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous voulez dire que ces mots clés doivent être traduits?

pjg111
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adrien Esparron: En Javascript les événements sont de type onMouseDown, OnMouseOut, OnMouseOver. Cela en effet ne se traduit évidemment pas, mais ce n'est pas ce qui est demandé ici. // Les explications sont valables bien entendu, mais ne résolvent rien en Flash !
1 hr
  -> Oui, sans doute. Je suis peut-être allé un peu vite, mais Oana peut transposer mon conseil de recherche en Flash programming keywords. Sinon, je crois que le reste de mes explications reste valable.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En sortie / Sortie


Explanation:
En localisation, j'ai souvent vu traduit le terme 'on' dans ce type de formule par 'en', 'au' ou 'lors de'.

Ici, il s'agit du moment où le curseur quitte ou sort de la surface délimitée par le bouton.




Eric Le Carre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mikeben
9 mins
  -> Merci mikeben.

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles.