KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

The function X has differing argument count to source database

French translation: argument


05:15 Feb 8, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Argument
English term or phrase: The function X has differing argument count to source database
Apparait également :

Error parsing report arguments

Il s'agit des messages apparaissant dans un fenêtre lorsqu'une erreur se produit.
Je ne trouve pas le sens de "Argument". S'agit-t-il d'un conflit ou d'un processus a suivre ?

Merci
tityso
French translation:argument
Explanation:
La fonction X comprend un nombre d'arguments différent de la base de données source


C'est un argument ici...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-08 05:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Argument count = nombre d'arguments

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/919292/fr
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes vos réponses et suggestions. Effectivement le terme "argument" existe et est approprié ici.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4argument
GILOU
4 +2la fonction X a un nombre d'arguments qui ne correspond pas à (diffère de) la base de données source
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the function x has differing argument count to source database
argument


Explanation:
La fonction X comprend un nombre d'arguments différent de la base de données source


C'est un argument ici...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-08 05:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Argument count = nombre d'arguments

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/919292/fr

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes vos réponses et suggestions. Effectivement le terme "argument" existe et est approprié ici.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Omilanowski: Petite question : est-ce que ça ne peut pas être "pour alimenter la base de données" ? Si c'était "différent de" ça ne serait pas "differing from" ? // Merci, je ne connaissais pas cette tournure.
5 mins
  -> il faudrait dire 'dans' mais la question porte sur argument

agree  Alain Marsol
6 mins

agree  Tony M: It ought to have been 'differing from', but people often make that mistake; 'different from/to' is now almost accepted usage.
2 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the function x has differing argument count to source database
la fonction X a un nombre d'arguments qui ne correspond pas à (diffère de) la base de données source


Explanation:
"Argument Count Nombre d'arguments Office Communications
Server 2007 R2
Argument count mismatch Nombre d'arguments incompatible
Access 2007"
http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=...


ps : j'avais répondu sans voir qu'il y avait deux copies de la même question. La "duplicate" a été retirée.


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
16 hrs
  -> thanks! /bis

agree  Simon Mac: (Reposting the "agree" which I gave to your reply on the other copy of this duplicated question)
1 day46 mins
  -> Thanks again!