KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

PageSize

French translation: PageSize

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PageSize
French translation:PageSize
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

13:05 Dec 29, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: PageSize
For a smart home app, with poor quality english.

Request PageSize for error
Solen Fillatre
France
PageSize
Explanation:
Possible que cela doit rester en anglais, c'est un camelcase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutes (2016-12-29 13:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est une propriété à mon avis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutes (2016-12-29 13:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/fr/SSTPHR_4.1.4/c...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3format (de la) page
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4 +3PageSize
GILOU
4nombre de résultats par page
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pagesize
format (de la) page


Explanation:
where's the problem?

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: s'il faut traduire....
39 mins
  -> merci, en effet

agree  TB CommuniCAT: oui, s'il faut le traduire....
1 hr
  -> merci, en effet

agree  Annie Rigler
5 hrs
  -> merci

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagesize
nombre de résultats par page


Explanation:
dans le contexte ("for error"), cela peut très bien être "nombre de résultats par page"

"Page Size is the number of results that will be returned in each response. The WSAPI allows this to range from 1 to 200. When there are more than 200 results it must be split up into multiple pages of data. Limit is the total maximum number of results to return.

So if you set page size to 200 and limit to 500 and there are 450 results the toolkit will make the following requests for you:

PageSize=200, Start=1
PageSize=200, Start=201
PageSize=50, Start=401"
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/13408344/rally-net-rest-a...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pagesize
PageSize


Explanation:
Possible que cela doit rester en anglais, c'est un camelcase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutes (2016-12-29 13:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est une propriété à mon avis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutes (2016-12-29 13:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/fr/SSTPHR_4.1.4/c...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3048

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TB CommuniCAT: oui, s'il doit rester en anglais
1 hr

agree  Debora Blake: Pour le camelcase (et/ou noms de variables), normalement, la première lettre est en minuscule.
2 hrs
  -> non debora, ce sont les commandes

agree  Daryo: Yes, in any case should be left as is, if that part of the source code needs to be translated at all!
2 days 22 hrs