map canvas

French translation: canevas de carte

English term or phrase:map canvas
French translation:canevas de carte
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

10:39 Mar 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: map canvas
For user documentation of a geographic information system (software)
I do not get how these two words fit together. No further context of course.

Map canvas
In the Map Canvas your data (map) is displayed.
Solen Fillatre
France
canevas de carte
Explanation:
https://docs.qgis.org/2.14/fr/docs/pyqgis_developer_cookbook...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3canevas de carte
GILOU
4Trame/canevas d'affichage
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
canevas de carte


Explanation:
https://docs.qgis.org/2.14/fr/docs/pyqgis_developer_cookbook...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3048

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: Clair!
1 hr

agree  B D Finch
1 hr

agree  Philippe Noth
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trame/canevas d'affichage


Explanation:
Map au sens de mapping

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: No, it's a "map" in the sense of "geographic information system", i.e. a map, not "mapping".
21 mins