Buttons will fade in

French translation: les boutons apparaissent progressivement

English term or phrase:Buttons will fade in
French translation:les boutons apparaissent progressivement
Entered by: Virginie Proisy

14:57 Apr 9, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / logiciel
English term or phrase: Buttons will fade in
Bonjour,
Il s'agit ici d'une traduction pour un logiciel pour gestion de performances du personnel.

Faut-il traduire par les boutons apparaissent en fondu ou disparaissent?

Y a t-il une expression consacrée?

Merci beaucoup pour votre d'aide
Virginie Proisy
France
les boutons apparaissent progressivement
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les boutons apparaissent progressivement
FX Fraipont
4 -1Les boutons fondront dans l'écran
HERBET Abel
3 -1(Les) boutons s'intensifieront
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
buttons will fade in
(Les) boutons s'intensifieront


Explanation:
Intensification (Fade In) Utilisez-le pour définir le fondu en entrée pour l'effet ajouté.

Contraire de fade out, s'atténuer. Voir le lien de référence qui est vraiment mis en contexte.


    Reference: http://onlinehelp.avs4you.com/fr/AVS-Video-Editor/Features/E...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Ref. is about video editing, and refers to the video image being faded in or out; nothing to do with the behaviour of buttons in IT. A fade-in/out (= fondu) is a specific image transition technique, nothing to do with a simple graphic effect on a button.
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buttons will fade in
les boutons apparaissent progressivement


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In the absence of more detailed context, this is the way I would understand it too.
17 mins

neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: Et quelle est la différence entre s'intensifier et apparaître progressivement, s'il-vous plaît?
38 mins

agree  TB CommuniCAT
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
buttons will fade in
Les boutons fondront dans l'écran


Explanation:
Comme aspirés en se décontrastant

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That would suggest they fade away into the screen, which is the exact opposite of what is apparently happening here.
20 mins
  -> Les boutons passent d'une lumière normale à une lumière faible. Ils pâlissent. On dit aussi changer de contraste. Ou bien.se 'décontraster'