Seat-based pricing

French translation: Tarification de la licence par poste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seat-based pricing
French translation:Tarification de la licence par poste
Entered by: GILOU

14:15 May 28, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / Product page
English term or phrase: Seat-based pricing
Hello everybody, any idea of what does this expression mean? there's no context, just a list of words
Thanks in advance.
Caroline Fratani
France
Tarification de la licence par poste
Explanation:
pricing = tarification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutes (2018-05-28 15:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.microsoft.com/fr-fr/cloud-platform/windows-serve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutes (2018-05-28 15:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.microsoft.com/fr-fr/sql-server/sql-server-2017-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-05-28 15:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prix = prix

pricing = tarification
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tarification de la licence par poste
GILOU
4 +1prix de la licence par poste
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seat-based pricing
prix de la licence par poste


Explanation:
"A Per-seat license is a software license model based on the number of individual users who have access to a digital service or product. For example, 50-user per-seat license would mean that up to 50 individually named users can access the program (named user licensing ).
Per-seat license
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Per-seat_license"

"license per server et per seat : Forum Discussions Générales
https://www.generation-nt.com › ... › Discussions Générales - Translate this page
... de l'une ou=20 l'autre solution PER SEAT ou bien PER SERVER. ... En mode siege. tu achetes une licence par poste qui voudra se ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna
16 mins
  -> merci!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seat-based pricing
Tarification de la licence par poste


Explanation:
pricing = tarification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutes (2018-05-28 15:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.microsoft.com/fr-fr/cloud-platform/windows-serve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutes (2018-05-28 15:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.microsoft.com/fr-fr/sql-server/sql-server-2017-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-05-28 15:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prix = prix

pricing = tarification

GILOU
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3076
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search