sensitive date

French translation: données sensibles

English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software / Courrier d\\\'information R
English term or phrase: sensitive date
The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of data concerning him or her and the controller is required to follow up on the Application received, without undue delay, where one of the following grounds applies:

the processing, including of sensitive date, is based exclusively on the consent of the data subject and he or she decides to revoke it;
Marilyn D.
France
French translation:données sensibles
Explanation:
Typo (or OCR error) - "sensitive date" --> "sensitive data"

where "sensitive datA" is defined in the GDPR.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
I checked with the client, there was a typo error as you suggested :) Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3données sensibles
Robin Levey
5 -1données sensibles (données de configuration et de journalisation)
Marcombes
3 -1sensibilité à une date précise
Lorraine Dubuc
3 -1date d'échéance
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
date d'échéance


Explanation:
...

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas T. Frost: The text is clearly related to the GDPR, and must refer to sensitive data to make sense. https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
données sensibles


Explanation:
Typo (or OCR error) - "sensitive date" --> "sensitive data"

where "sensitive datA" is defined in the GDPR.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I checked with the client, there was a typo error as you suggested :) Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril B.
4 hrs

agree  Thomas T. Frost: Yes, indeed. See the GDPR: FR: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/FR/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL... EN:https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...
10 hrs

neutral  Odette Grille: sensitive date also makes sense
13 hrs

agree  ph-b: "including for the processing of special categories of personal data (‘sensitive data’)" (https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sensibilité à une date précise


Explanation:
dont la date importe

Example sentence(s):
  • Le processus, dont la sensibilité à une date précise repose exclusivement sur le consentement de la personne concernée et c'est à elle ou lui de décider d'y mettre fin.
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erwan-l
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! It is 'date' indeed, note 'data'. But there might have been a typo in the original text.

disagree  Thomas T. Frost: The text is clearly related to the GDPR, and must refer to sensitive data to make sense. https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...
8 hrs

disagree  Anne Bohy: Ce serait "date sensitive", pas l'inverse
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
données sensibles (données de configuration et de journalisation)


Explanation:
C'est le sens de "données sensibles".

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: Tout à fait! Ok pour "données sensibles'.
30 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Thomas T. Frost: Yes, but sensitive data is about "racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs", etc. Cf. GDPR Art. 9 https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...
7 hrs

disagree  Anne Bohy: La réponse "données sensibles" a déjà été fournie. Mais ces données ne sont ni des données de configuration, ni des données de journalisaton, mais plutôt des données personnelles.
8 hrs

neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: On parlerait plutôt de renseignements personnels, non pas de configuration etc.
9 hrs