KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Shifted a project from previous year to this year

French translation: un projet a été déplacé de l'année précédente à l'année en cours

23:19 Oct 13, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / survey research
English term or phrase: Shifted a project from previous year to this year
It's from a survey question:

Why will you be spending MORE on Middleware/Systems Infrastructure software in 2004 than you originally planned? (check all that apply)

-Expansion of our business
-Shifted a project from previous year to this year
-More funds now available
-Business improved

...etc.
Carolingua
United States
French translation:un projet a été déplacé de l'année précédente à l'année en cours
Explanation:
- un projet a été déplacé de l'année précédente à l'année en cours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-10-14 00:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

déplacé ou décalé
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5changement de planning pour un projet prevu pour l'année dernière à cette année
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1un projet a été déplacé de l'année précédente à l'année en cours
Julie Roy
4projet reporté d'une année sur l'autre
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shifted a project from previous year to this year
changement de planning pour un projet prevu pour l'année dernière à cette année


Explanation:
Un projet a été prevu pour l'année précedant. Il y a eu changement d'avis, pour x nombre des raisons et le projet est desormais prevu pour cette année.
Shifted: deplacé
Déplacement d'un projet ayant été prévu ou planifié pour l'année dernière vers cette année.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shifted a project from previous year to this year
un projet a été déplacé de l'année précédente à l'année en cours


Explanation:
- un projet a été déplacé de l'année précédente à l'année en cours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-10-14 00:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

déplacé ou décalé

Julie Roy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e2f: déplacé ou décalé
16 mins
  -> oui, l'un ou l'autre :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projet reporté d'une année sur l'autre


Explanation:
simplement

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19