KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

wiggle it back and forth

French translation: bouger d'avant en arrière (un objet pour le désengager d'un autre)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wiggle back and forth
French translation:bouger d'avant en arrière (un objet pour le désengager d'un autre)
Entered by: Helene Diu

20:36 Oct 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: wiggle it back and forth
You may have to wiggle it back and forth to remove the stand from the back cover
Flore Abadie
France
bouger d'avant en arrière
Explanation:
par ex :

bouger le pied d'avant en arrière pour le désengager
Selected response from:

Helene Diu
France
Grading comment
Merci Helene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bouger d'avant en arrière
Helene Diu
4 +1faire osciller en (mouvement de ) va-et-vient
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire osciller en (mouvement de ) va-et-vient


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bouger d'avant en arrière


Explanation:
par ex :

bouger le pied d'avant en arrière pour le désengager

Helene Diu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Helene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baadshah
48 mins

agree  GILOU
5 hrs

agree  jemo
6 hrs

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
19 hrs