KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

Controlled Load

French translation: charge contrôlée/contrôle de charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Controlled Load
French translation:charge contrôlée/contrôle de charge
Entered by: mattranslate

11:29 Nov 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / powerline Ethernet adaptator
English term or phrase: Controlled Load
The document is about Powerline adaptator. There is a paragraph I really don't understand about Controlled Load (a quality of service or QoS). Here it is :
"Controlled Load - important business applications subject to some form of "admission control", be it preplanning of the network requirement at one extreme to bandwidth reservation per flow at the time the flow is started at the other."

Can someone explain it ?
estelle
France
(2 proposals)
Explanation:
1. charge contrôlée
2. service de contrôle de charge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-11-12 12:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zut! "FONCTION de contrôle de charge" au lieu de "service..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 12:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je trouve aussi les termes comme "controlled load service" (traduit: service de contrôle de charge) ou encore controlled load network (réseau...). Consulter ce document pour plus d'info sur ce système: http://www.prism.uvsq.fr/~mea/cours/pdf/dea/RM_qos3.pdf
Selected response from:

mattranslate
Germany
Grading comment
ok pour contrôle de charge.
Merci pour le lien !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(2 proposals)mattranslate
1 +1charge maîtrisée
Tony M


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlled load
charge maîtrisée


Explanation:
Pure guesswork, I'm afraid!

But I think this is what they're getting at; certain parts of a system (covering a diverse range of factors) may have limited capacity at any given moment, which means that some form of 'input control' is required to make sure they don't get overloaded — all in the most general, conceptual way, it would appear.

I freely admit that I am no specialist in this area, and as a non-native FR speaker, I am only chipping in just in case my interpretation of the source term could be of some help to you.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Ou charge contrôlée !
13 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlled load
(2 proposals)


Explanation:
1. charge contrôlée
2. service de contrôle de charge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-11-12 12:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zut! "FONCTION de contrôle de charge" au lieu de "service..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 12:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je trouve aussi les termes comme "controlled load service" (traduit: service de contrôle de charge) ou encore controlled load network (réseau...). Consulter ce document pour plus d'info sur ce système: http://www.prism.uvsq.fr/~mea/cours/pdf/dea/RM_qos3.pdf

mattranslate
Germany
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ok pour contrôle de charge.
Merci pour le lien !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre: 'contrôle de charge' pour moi, du moins.
52 mins
  -> Merci, Eric!