FOC

French translation: free of charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FOC
French translation:free of charge
Entered by: veroperl

13:43 Nov 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: FOC
Dans la description des équipements d'une chambre d'hôtel
1 direct fax line (facsimile installation FOC on request).
Qu'est-ce que c'est que ce FOC? Rapport aux fibres optiques? Pour un fax?
Je n'y connais rien, mais il y a beaucoup de connaisseurs parmi vous :)
Merci beaucoup!
veroperl
Greece
free of charge
Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-18 13:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Gilles. Didn't see you'd got there before me.
Selected response from:

Jenny w
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3free of charge
Jenny w
3à titre gratuit / sans frais
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foc
free of charge


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-18 13:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Gilles. Didn't see you'd got there before me.

Jenny w
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
2 mins

agree  Valérie Oliveira
5 mins

agree  Magali Fisher
48 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foc
à titre gratuit / sans frais


Explanation:
Termium : FOC = "free of charge".

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search