KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

power key

French translation: bouton d\'alimentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power key
French translation:bouton d\'alimentation
Entered by: Odile Raymond

09:47 Sep 15, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / PDA pour contrôle d'équipement de laboratoire
English term or phrase: power key
Dans le manuel utilisateur du PDA :

Turn the PDA power off by depressing the power button in the upper right of the PDA. Turn the *power key* ¼ counterclockwise, to the “OFF” position.

J'ai employé bouton Marche Arrêt pour "Power button". A votre avis, est-ce que je peux traduire "power key" par molette (sans répéter Marche/Arrêt) puisqu'il s'agit, si je ne m'abuse, du même bouton M/A ?

Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
Odile Raymond
France
bouton d'alimentation
Explanation:
"Bouton" semble vraiment le plus indiqué ici. Pour éviter la répétition, tu pourrais peut-être le remplacer par "interrupteur" au début de la phrase.
Selected response from:

Francine Durand-Chartier
Canada
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bouton d'alimentation
Francine Durand-Chartier
3 -1Puissance clés
Vaddy Peters


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Puissance clés


Explanation:
.

Vaddy Peters
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your try, Vaddy, but Martin is right, it's the other way round.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Cassell: sorry, the syntax is all wrong here. this answer would correspond to "key power" (whatever that might be).
49 mins

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouton d'alimentation


Explanation:
"Bouton" semble vraiment le plus indiqué ici. Pour éviter la répétition, tu pourrais peut-être le remplacer par "interrupteur" au début de la phrase.

Francine Durand-Chartier
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !