KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

time resolution

French translation: Résolution temporelle


11:06 Feb 9, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / IBM Sametime
English term or phrase: time resolution
Each metric (in the Metric Name column) can have multiple
instances, with each instance measuring a different community or time
resolution, described in the columns that follow.
tradax
French translation:Résolution temporelle
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-02-09 11:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://myuuu.fr/cours/PSED/ED/perf_master.pdf?PHPSESSID=01f3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-09 12:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merci d'ignorez les discussions de certains qui ne vous aideront pas....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-09 12:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time resolution: Résolution temporelle : BizTalk Server 2006

glossaire MS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-09 13:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time-resolution slicing = découpage temporel (raccourci pour découpage de résolution temporelle)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Résolution temporelle
GILOU
4mode de résolution du temps
FX Fraipont
3 +1Temps de résolution (autres suggestions: Temps de réponse; Temps de réponse et résolution)
Paula Oriani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Temps de résolution (autres suggestions: Temps de réponse; Temps de réponse et résolution)


Explanation:
Il me semble, puisque l'on parle de "metrics". de "communication en temps réel" . Voir description du produit:

"Le logiciel IBM Lotus Sametime fournit un ensemble de base de services de communications en temps réel..." ( http://www-142.ibm.com/software/products/fr/fr/ibmsame/)


"IBM Sametime is a client–server application and middleware platform that provides real-time, unified communications and collaboration for enterprises. Those capabilities include presence information, enterprise instant messaging, web conferencing, community collaboration, and telephony capabilities and integration. It is sold by the Lotus Software division of IBM." (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IBM_Lotus_Sametime)

Paula Oriani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: Temps de résolution = resolution time ?
17 mins
  -> Oui, comme dans Server Resolution Time

agree  Madeleine Chevassus: mais pas temps de réponse
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mode de résolution du temps


Explanation:
J'éviterais "résolution temporelle" qui dans l'exemple cité, concerne la vitesse d'exécution de la commande "time" dans Unix , et donc exactement le "temps de résolution":

"Exemple d’utilisation :
> time a.out
real 0m4.43s
user 0m0.08s
sys 0m0.16s
Deux remarques : ́
Œ La resolution temporelle de la commande est de l’ordre de 10ms.
 La somme n’est pas juste !
real = user + sys
Ou est le temps manquant ?"
http://myuuu.fr/cours/PSED/ED/perf_master.pdf?..

Il s'agit ici de découpage en fonction du mode de résolution du temps choisie : depuis l'allumage du serveur? Au cours des 60 dernières secondes?



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 304

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Résolution temporelle


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-02-09 11:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://myuuu.fr/cours/PSED/ED/perf_master.pdf?PHPSESSID=01f3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-09 12:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merci d'ignorez les discussions de certains qui ne vous aideront pas....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-09 12:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time resolution: Résolution temporelle : BizTalk Server 2006

glossaire MS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-09 13:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time-resolution slicing = découpage temporel (raccourci pour découpage de résolution temporelle)

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1796
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Gilles, pourriez-vous m'aider à comprendre ce qui suit : By Time-resolution slicing Specifies how many different instances of this metric we will have. For example: Since startup AND for the last 60 seconds means that there will be two metric instances, one counting since measurements were started (server started, or PMI enabled), and another that keeps measurement for the last full 60-second cycle.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tristan Jimenez
1 hr

agree  Trada inc.: ou résolution dans le temps
5 hrs

agree  Thomas Rebotier: absolument d'accord avec la formulation de Gilles
11 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day6 hrs