KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

won’t cut it

French translation: expression \'to cut it\' = être en mesure de, capable de....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:won’t cut it
French translation:expression \'to cut it\' = être en mesure de, capable de....
Entered by: Claire Mendes Real

11:41 Feb 10, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / center networks
English term or phrase: won’t cut it
As virtualization becomes widely adopted, its complexities increasingly present multiple challenges to IT management, of which the following stand out:
Multiple tier network architectures
Traditional networking just won’t cut it anymore to deliver the simplicity, performance, and capacity required by the new highly virtualized IT world with its heavy server-to-server traffic.

Je ne vois pas à quoi "it" fait référence, peut-être "the complexities"?
Claire Mendes Real
expression 'to cut it' = être en mesure de, capable de....
Explanation:
le 'it' fait partie de l'expression.

Le système traditionnel n'est plus à la hauteur des nouveaux défis
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ne suffira plus
Estelle Demontrond-Box
3 +8expression 'to cut it' = être en mesure de, capable de....polyglot45
4 +5ne font plus le poids
Elise Le Mer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ne suffira plus


Explanation:
ou peut-être ne pourra plus

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Right idea, though perhaps a little weaker than the s/t expression? Register?
22 mins
  -> Thank you Tony!

agree  Stéphanie Maes: J'aurais également proposé cela
36 mins
  -> Merci Stéphanie!

agree  Eric Le Carre
2 hrs
  -> Merci Eric!

agree  Alain Marsol
2 hrs
  -> Merci Alain!

agree  Christine Correcher
2 hrs
  -> Merci Christine!

agree  yves la
4 hrs
  -> Merci Yves!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ne font plus le poids


Explanation:
Je pense que 'it' est à interpréter comme une généralité vague, comme dans 'he won't make it'.
Ici, je pense qu'on peut transposer à l'expression 'ne font plus le poids'


Elise Le Mer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: ne fait plus le poids. "it" = traditional networking
14 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Tony M: You're right, "to cut it" is a set expression, the 'it' refers to nothing at all in particular.
18 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Martin Cassell: (@Tony: there also exists "cut the mustard" in the same meaning)
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Eric Le Carre
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day11 hrs
  -> Merci Enrico!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
expression 'to cut it' = être en mesure de, capable de....


Explanation:
le 'it' fait partie de l'expression.

Le système traditionnel n'est plus à la hauteur des nouveaux défis

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
9 mins

agree  Martin Cassell: "pas à la hauteur". and no need to retain future tense in TT
29 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
32 mins

agree  GILOU
52 mins

agree  Xavier Omilanowski
1 hr

agree  Eric Le Carre
2 hrs

agree  Alain Marsol
2 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day10 hrs