KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

password roulette

French translation: générateur de mots de passe (password roulette)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:password roulette
French translation:générateur de mots de passe (password roulette)
Entered by: Alain Marsol

06:45 Nov 25, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: password roulette
Dans la phrase

Most hacks are based on simple attack vectors—for example, backdoors and password roulette.

Question unrgente. Merci pour vos suggestions.
Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Password Roulette (générateur de mots de passe)
Explanation:
"ViPNet Password Roulette
Free password generator utility makes easy-to-remember passwords"
http://www.infotecs.biz/demo/pass_download.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-25 11:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est bien un générateur de mots de passe, mais qui génère des morts de passe faciles à mémoriser - on imagine donc bien que le même logiciel puisse être utilisé pour craquer des mots de passe, quand on lit la description:

"The innovation of this software is simple and genius. The passwords are derived from word phrases easy to remember. Often these phrases have a humorous touch facilitating the process of memorizing. The password list can be generated in 3 languages: English, German and Russian. Additionally ViPNet [Password Roulette] can generate random digital passwords. ViPNet [Password Roulette] generates a password phrase from which the password is compiled using parameters prior defined by the user. The password phrase, which can be generated in English, German and Russian (further languages planned), has the function of helping to memorize the password. The understanding of a password phrase is a grammatically correct sentence, which consists of words picked up from special dictionaries. These words have been randomly chosen by the random generator from special vocabularies. The number of words in a phrase can vary from three (subject, verb, object) to four (attribute, subject, verb, object). Furthermore it is possible to derive more complicated passwords by using two password phrases. The password is generated from the password phrase using the first letters of each word in the password phrase to compile the password. For example, a password, generated in English, using the first three letters of each word in the phrase, consisting of four words, would look as follows: Password - blilibabaath Password phrase - blind librarian abashes athlete (N=3, M=4) "
http://www.logitheque.com/logiciels/windows/antivirus_securi...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci FX !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Password Roulette (générateur de mots de passe)
FX Fraipont
4deviner les mots de passe au hasardDaryo
4scanner de mots de passe
HERBET Abel
3moulinette
Adrien Esparron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moulinette


Explanation:
Si je comprends qu'il s'agit d'attaques et non de génération ?


    Reference: http://t37.net/le-hack-des-mots-de-passe-de-linkedin-expliqu...
Adrien Esparron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Non, il s'agit de vecteurs d'attaque ;)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scanner de mots de passe


Explanation:
Je pense

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deviner les mots de passe au hasard


Explanation:
(la méthode d'attaque consistant à) deviner les mots de passe au hasard

comme on essaye de deviner le nombre gagnant à la roulette.


Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Password Roulette (générateur de mots de passe)


Explanation:
"ViPNet Password Roulette
Free password generator utility makes easy-to-remember passwords"
http://www.infotecs.biz/demo/pass_download.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-25 11:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est bien un générateur de mots de passe, mais qui génère des morts de passe faciles à mémoriser - on imagine donc bien que le même logiciel puisse être utilisé pour craquer des mots de passe, quand on lit la description:

"The innovation of this software is simple and genius. The passwords are derived from word phrases easy to remember. Often these phrases have a humorous touch facilitating the process of memorizing. The password list can be generated in 3 languages: English, German and Russian. Additionally ViPNet [Password Roulette] can generate random digital passwords. ViPNet [Password Roulette] generates a password phrase from which the password is compiled using parameters prior defined by the user. The password phrase, which can be generated in English, German and Russian (further languages planned), has the function of helping to memorize the password. The understanding of a password phrase is a grammatically correct sentence, which consists of words picked up from special dictionaries. These words have been randomly chosen by the random generator from special vocabularies. The number of words in a phrase can vary from three (subject, verb, object) to four (attribute, subject, verb, object). Furthermore it is possible to derive more complicated passwords by using two password phrases. The password is generated from the password phrase using the first letters of each word in the password phrase to compile the password. For example, a password, generated in English, using the first three letters of each word in the phrase, consisting of four words, would look as follows: Password - blilibabaath Password phrase - blind librarian abashes athlete (N=3, M=4) "
http://www.logitheque.com/logiciels/windows/antivirus_securi...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Merci FX !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Carrette
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

disagree  Daryo: wrong level of abstraction / generality: the ST is about breaking into systems – mentions the general concept of a "password roullette" (same as "backdoor" is a general concept, with hundreds of conceivable ways of implementation)
9 hrs
  -> I got that - it's just that trying to get into a system by trying to guess the password (roulette) is close to zero..