KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

seed

French translation: amorcer


07:17 Nov 25, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: seed
Dans la phrase

A security executive could seed a popular folder on the corporate server, with a file that has a tempting name.

Il s'agit de placer un leurre de phishing pour tester quels collaborateurs de l'entreprise se laisseront abuser par le subterfuge.

Question urgente. Merci pour vos suggestions.
Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
French translation:amorcer
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2013-11-25 07:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dossier édité suite au nouveau référentiel du B2i en septembre 2006. ... Est-il possible d'amorcer le processus du B2i et d'entrer dans le cercle vertueux d'un ... des dossiers (qu'est-ce que le phishing ?, qu'est-ce que l'authentification ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2013-11-25 07:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le phishing, c'est l'hameçonnage, c'est la même image que la pêche, t'amorces pour attirer et tromper....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilou :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2amorcer
GILOU
4 +1insérer
HERBET Abel
4planterDaryo
4introduire / placer
Adrien Esparron
1semer
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amorcer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2013-11-25 07:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dossier édité suite au nouveau référentiel du B2i en septembre 2006. ... Est-il possible d'amorcer le processus du B2i et d'entrer dans le cercle vertueux d'un ... des dossiers (qu'est-ce que le phishing ?, qu'est-ce que l'authentification ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2013-11-25 07:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le phishing, c'est l'hameçonnage, c'est la même image que la pêche, t'amorces pour attirer et tromper....

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1796
Grading comment
Merci Gilou :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Djomo: Je suis du même avis que Gilou et confirme que le terme « amorcer » correspond fort bien à son équivalent anglais « seed ».
1 hr

agree  Didier Fourcot: Je dirais bien "amorcer la pêche avec un dossier" pour rappeler le "phishing"
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
semer


Explanation:
Here, 'to seed' has pretty mucht the meaning of 'to sow'; I don't think the usual translation of 'ensemencer' would be correct here, as the transitive verb is being used with a different sense; but I think 'to sow' would probably convey the right idea here.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: c'est vraiment le sens exact dans le contexte
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Lorraine !

disagree  GILOU: Semer un dossier n'a vraiment aucun sens en informatique. Seeding, c'est une amorce en informatique
5 hrs
  -> I think 'seeding' in the sense of 'amorce' is something different: it's like what you do when you 'seed' a cloud to start it raining; however, I take your word for it, and if you'd be so kind as to downgrade to a 'neutral', I'll happily hide this answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insérer


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mélisa Michaud
1 day22 mins
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introduire / placer


Explanation:
ici.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 115

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planter


Explanation:
dans le sens de "planter un piège"

seed a popular folder
=
planter un dossier (directoire) attrayant / alléchant comme piège (et attendre de voir qui va tomber dans le panneau..)

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7