KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

patch cable

French translation: câble de raccordement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patch cable
French translation:câble de raccordement
Entered by: Magali GUENETTE

10:25 Dec 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / networking
English term or phrase: patch cable
In a german document about webcams, the text says that the webcam can be connected to the LAN (and Internet) with a "Patchkabel", a patch cable, so.

How is this called in French ? Câble droit ? (par opposition à Câble croisé)
Magali GUENETTE
France
Câble/cordon de raccordement
Explanation:
Ref Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Telephones
  – Telephone Facilities
Domaine(s)
  – Téléphones
  – Installations (Téléphonie)
 
patch cable Source CORRECT

cordon de raccordement
Source CORRECT, MASC
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
mais pourquoi "patch cable" et pas simplement cable, cord or whatsoever.
Il doit y avoir une raison non ?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Câble/cordon de raccordement
Francis MARC
4câble / cordon de brassage
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Câble/cordon de raccordement


Explanation:
Ref Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Telephones
  – Telephone Facilities
Domaine(s)
  – Téléphones
  – Installations (Téléphonie)
 
patch cable Source CORRECT

cordon de raccordement
Source CORRECT, MASC


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
mais pourquoi "patch cable" et pas simplement cable, cord or whatsoever.
Il doit y avoir une raison non ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Panifous
4 mins

agree  este: exact
4 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 mins

agree  Robintech
54 mins

1161 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
câble / cordon de brassage


Explanation:
Also often used, cf. many questions in FR > EN pair

It's specifically "patch" because these are not just any old connecting cables, but specific ones (usually short, and often with the same plugs on either end) used for the purpose of "patching", i.e. making (more or less temporary) interconnections, usually in a specially-provided "patchfield" of adjacent connectors — think of an old-fashioned manual telephone switchboard!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2130 days (2009-10-16 00:15:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

However, in your given context, I agree that there is no obvious reason why it should be specifically a patch cable — this is a very common error, and I think you are right to assume that here it is just a 'connecting cable'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: THank you, did not even remember i asked this question long ago but i learnt smth again.