future-ready

French translation: prêt pour l\'avenir / prêt à évoluer

English term or phrase:future-ready
French translation:prêt pour l\'avenir / prêt à évoluer
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

15:50 May 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: future-ready
With all the speed and connectivity options, the Ethernet 700 series can provide 10GbE with options for 25GbE and 40GbE. Making the decision for choosing the right adapter for each network speed that more future-ready

Je ne comprends pas le sens de la phrase, il doit manquer un verbe ??
Turn social sharing on.
Like 14
Catherine GEFFRAY
prêt pour l'avenir / prêt à évoluer
Explanation:
"future-ready" network adapter: a network adapter ready to adapt to changes - it's got features you don't need now, but you might need soon.

In this:

With all the speed and connectivity options, the Ethernet 700 series can provide 10GbE with options for 25GbE and 40GbE. Making the decision for choosing the right adapter for each network speed that more future-ready

something is missing - what could make sense:

With all the speed and connectivity options, the Ethernet 700 series can provide 10GbE with options for 25GbE and 40GbE. Making the decision for choosing the right adapter for each network speed that [is planned / envisaged will make it (= the adapter)] more future-ready.

IOW if you plan to [or think that you might need to] upgrade your network to 25GbE (or 40GbE) in near future, selecting NOW a network adapter capable of 25GbE (or 40GbE) [instead of just 10GbE that would be good enough for right now] will make your network adapter "future-proof".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 44 mins (2018-05-08 16:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... "future-ready"
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2paré pour l'avenir
Renvi Yimgna
5"prêt pour l'avenir" ou "adapté aux besoins futurs" comme suggéré
Yves Fontaine
4prêt pour l'avenir / prêt à évoluer
Daryo
4Qui est le plus adapté pour évoluer
HERBET Abel
4 -1convergent / évolutif
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paré pour l'avenir


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-05-07 15:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "prêt pour l'avenir", "adapté aux besoins futurs" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-05-07 15:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another rendering: "prêt pour les évolutions futures"

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Comment comprenez vous : Making the decision...avec la fin de la phrase ??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Noth: Mais Catherine a raison, la phrase en anglais n'a pas de sens
3 mins
  -> Merci Philippe!

agree  Alain Boulé
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alain.

neutral  Daryo: yes, but it's the unfinished sentence that is the real problem.
16 hrs
  -> I'll keep the "yes". ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"prêt pour l'avenir" ou "adapté aux besoins futurs" comme suggéré


Explanation:
C'est clair que la phrase "Making the decision for choosing the right adapter for each network speed that more future-ready" n'est pas correcte - on peut même douter qu'elle ait été écrite par un anglais/américain. On peut néanmoins en saisir le sens.
Puisque les Ethernet 700 sont compatibles 10 Gbits, mais aussi 25 ou 40 Gbits en option, il n'y a pas besoin d'un adaptateur différent pour chaque débit réseau. D'où la proposition qui suit.
"Cette caractéristique rend les adaptateurs Ethernet 700 *prêts pour l'avenir* puisqu'il n'est pas nécessaire de choisir un modèle en fonction du débit du réseau."
C'est TRES éloigné de la phrase anglaise, mais au moins cela veut dire quelque chose :-)

Yves Fontaine
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: OK, but the explanation "puisqu'il n'est pas nécessaire de choisir un modèle en fonction du débit du réseau" makes no sense AT ALL in the real world - every single piece of equipment must be compatible with the rest of the installation!!!
13 hrs
  -> You are right Daryo. What I wrote makes nos sense AT ALL. I am so lucky you noticed. Thank you :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qui est le plus adapté pour évoluer


Explanation:
Manque 'is'more read for

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
convergent / évolutif


Explanation:
Il me semble.


    Reference: http://docplayer.fr/19308926-Future-ready-enterprise-infrast...
    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/fr/sti/40803710.pdf
Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: very roughly that, but too much poetic licence for a technical text.
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
future-ready
prêt pour l'avenir / prêt à évoluer


Explanation:
"future-ready" network adapter: a network adapter ready to adapt to changes - it's got features you don't need now, but you might need soon.

In this:

With all the speed and connectivity options, the Ethernet 700 series can provide 10GbE with options for 25GbE and 40GbE. Making the decision for choosing the right adapter for each network speed that more future-ready

something is missing - what could make sense:

With all the speed and connectivity options, the Ethernet 700 series can provide 10GbE with options for 25GbE and 40GbE. Making the decision for choosing the right adapter for each network speed that [is planned / envisaged will make it (= the adapter)] more future-ready.

IOW if you plan to [or think that you might need to] upgrade your network to 25GbE (or 40GbE) in near future, selecting NOW a network adapter capable of 25GbE (or 40GbE) [instead of just 10GbE that would be good enough for right now] will make your network adapter "future-proof".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 44 mins (2018-05-08 16:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... "future-ready"

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11