Custom field

French translation: champ personnalisé

English term or phrase:Custom field
French translation:champ personnalisé

08:21 Jun 5, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Custom field
Field as in field in a table in a database. A data definition / structure / schema.

Context: User interface in a web application.

Specific context:
* List your custom fields.
* Select a type for this custom field (text, dropdown, checkbox).
* Enter a name for this custom field
* Is this custom field required?

Target audience: Canadian french
dave
champ personnalisé
Explanation:
Je ne vois pas d'autre traduction
Selected response from:

Cathy Lefloch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2champ personnalisé
Cathy Lefloch
4 +1champ personnalisable
david henrion


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
custom field
champ personnalisable


Explanation:
ou "champ personnalisé" comme pour "user defined field"

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
0 min
  -> merci et bonne journée

neutral  GILOU: personnalisé
1 min
  -> comme indiqué dans mon explication. Merci et bonne journée !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
custom field
champ personnalisé


Explanation:
Je ne vois pas d'autre traduction

Cathy Lefloch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  david henrion
2 mins