LIKE

French translation: comme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LIKE
French translation:comme
Entered by: Arroger

11:58 Oct 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Computer science
English term or phrase: LIKE
Enter your criteria using an operand such as like, starts with, ends with, contains.
Emilie Pestiaux Milone
comme
Explanation:
tel que comme, commence avec, finit avec, contient
Selected response from:

Arroger
Canada
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comme
Arroger
4Instruction du langage SQL
Adrien Esparron
4égal à
robpieck
3analogie
Protradit
3semblable à
fossier
3proche de
Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier
1liens?
manaa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like
égal à


Explanation:
exprime l'égalité

robpieck

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like
proche de


Explanation:
mais je trouve ça très flou pour un opérateur supposé logique. quel est le contexte?

Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like
semblable à


Explanation:
similaire à...

fossier

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
like
comme


Explanation:
tel que comme, commence avec, finit avec, contient

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
26 mins

agree  Pasteur
46 mins

agree  jacrav
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like
Instruction du langage SQL


Explanation:
Maintenant ce n'est peut-être pas le contexte direct et cela peut concerner tout autre langage de programmation où des opérateurs d'affection ou logiques sont utilisés. Donc voir de quel langage il serait question et quels sont les opérateurs y afférents. Mais si ce n'est qu'une indication pour remplir un formulaire par exemple, il suffit de dire "comme" ou "égal".


    Reference: http://www.netalya.com/fr/sql.asp
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 115

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like
analogie


Explanation:
.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
like
liens?


Explanation:
Ne serait ce pas link plutôt?

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search