KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Here is my statue

French translation: Voici/voilà ma statue


11:22 Nov 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
English term or phrase: Here is my statue
I am writing a paper and I need to know how you say this.
Courtney
French translation:Voici/voilà ma statue
Explanation:
- "Voici" implies that the statue you are showing is close to you in the space (or in the time). You should use it if, as I guess, it is the caption of a photo.
- "Voilà" implies distance in time or space. For example, if the statue you are talking about doesn't exist anymore, you should use that one.
Selected response from:

Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Voici/voilà ma statueYannick MARCHEGAY
5 +1'Voici ma statue'
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
4 +1Voici ma statueSerge L
4Voilà ma statue.Sandra Schlatter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Voici ma statue


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voilà ma statue.


Explanation:
...the most simple way to put it.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Voici/voilà ma statue


Explanation:
- "Voici" implies that the statue you are showing is close to you in the space (or in the time). You should use it if, as I guess, it is the caption of a photo.
- "Voilà" implies distance in time or space. For example, if the statue you are talking about doesn't exist anymore, you should use that one.

Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
31 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Fraise
1 hr
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Voici ma statue'


Explanation:
Voici et non 'voilà' dans la mesure où vous la présentez.


    Reference: http://rosenfeldld@aol.com
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême
1 hr