KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

foundation cap

French translation: sablière basse/lisse basse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foundation cap
French translation:sablière basse/lisse basse
Entered by: The Quill Pen

19:59 Feb 17, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: foundation cap
- brick walls covered with wood siding on the 1 ½ storey portion, the use of wood as a foundation cap, eave returns, gable and gable roofing material and siding for gable ends, wooden doors and windows,
The Quill Pen
longuerine de fondation/lisse basse/sablière basse
Explanation:
Equivalent of "foundation sill", the piece of wood on top of the foundation on which wall studs will be nailed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-02-18 19:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capping = sablière:
Domaine(s) : - bâtiment


français


sablière n. f.
Équivalent(s) English capping


Selected response from:

Marc Leduc
Grading comment
Sablière!!!! Mais bien oui!!
Merci encore!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3longuerine de fondation/lisse basse/sablière basseMarc Leduc
3solive
Marcel F
3plafond de base
Heather Socie


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plafond de base


Explanation:
.

Heather Socie
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solive


Explanation:

foundation cap, see

http://www.trockensysteme.steurer.info/products_detail.asp?m...

http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/bridge/segmental/us18303.htm

Marcel F
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
longuerine de fondation/lisse basse/sablière basse


Explanation:
Equivalent of "foundation sill", the piece of wood on top of the foundation on which wall studs will be nailed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-02-18 19:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capping = sablière:
Domaine(s) : - bâtiment


français


sablière n. f.
Équivalent(s) English capping




Marc Leduc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sablière!!!! Mais bien oui!!
Merci encore!!