KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

duty rating

French translation: service nominal


19:20 Feb 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ladders
English term or phrase: duty rating
In the following sentence:

300 lb maximum working load (duty rating)
Daniel Bouchard
French translation:service nominal
Explanation:
c'est juste une suggestion, je ne suis pas sûre du tout...

1. Domaine(s)
– Engineering Tests and Reliability
– Electric Rotary Machines

Domaine(s)
– Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie)
– Machines tournantes électriques



rating Source CORRECT service nominal Source CORRECT, MASC
CONT – Marketing will review the test results from the customer viewpoint, highlight major benefits, and tell whether any compromises on ratings or features were made in order to allow release of the design. Source DEF – Grandeurs électriques et mécaniques attribuées à une machine par le constructeur et indiquées sur la plaque signalétique pour définir son fonctionnement dans les conditions spécifiées. Source
OBS – Voir aussi fiche pour «caractéristique nominale».

Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capacité de chargeCarl M
3charge nominalexxxhamani56
1 +1service nominal
Krystrad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service nominal


Explanation:
c'est juste une suggestion, je ne suis pas sûre du tout...

1. Domaine(s)
– Engineering Tests and Reliability
– Electric Rotary Machines

Domaine(s)
– Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie)
– Machines tournantes électriques



rating Source CORRECT service nominal Source CORRECT, MASC
CONT – Marketing will review the test results from the customer viewpoint, highlight major benefits, and tell whether any compromises on ratings or features were made in order to allow release of the design. Source DEF – Grandeurs électriques et mécaniques attribuées à une machine par le constructeur et indiquées sur la plaque signalétique pour définir son fonctionnement dans les conditions spécifiées. Source
OBS – Voir aussi fiche pour «caractéristique nominale».



Krystrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhamani56
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charge nominale


Explanation:


xxxhamani56
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacité de charge


Explanation:
http://www.comabi.com/fr/details.asp?link=7&requestedPdt=33

Carl M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
22 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sylvie Pilon
23 hrs
  -> merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxdf49f, Krystrad, mchd