KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

rope threads

French translation: filets arrondis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rope threads
French translation:filets arrondis
Entered by: xxxSyllab

18:10 Aug 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / drill bits and tools
English term or phrase: rope threads
Two piece bits have rope threads machined to tight tolerances to minimize energy loss at the connection.
xxxSyllab
filets arrondis
Explanation:
Suggestion faite à partir des deux sites ci-dessous, l'un en anglais et l'autre en français. Les illustrations montrent bien les mêmes filets.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marquis
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1filets arrondis
Daniel Marquis
3filetages
Bertrand Besancon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filetages


Explanation:
Il s'agit manifestement d' un certain type de filetages comme le montre le site suivant:

http://www.prittie.com.au/threadgrind.htm



Bertrand Besancon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filets arrondis


Explanation:
Suggestion faite à partir des deux sites ci-dessous, l'un en anglais et l'autre en français. Les illustrations montrent bien les mêmes filets.


    Reference: http://plastics.dupont.com/plastics/pdflit/europe/design/L12...
    Reference: http://www.inter-mountain.com/rope_thread_casing.htm
Daniel Marquis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha: THIS IS ABSOLUTELY ITS MEANING
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks!