KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

extradosed

French translation: extradossé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extradosed
French translation:extradossé
Entered by: Geneviève Granger

12:56 Mar 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction de pont
English term or phrase: extradosed
C'est un pont qui est "extradosed". Je n'ai pas plus de contexte.
Geneviève Granger
Germany
imposssible to say without more context
Explanation:
but Webster says
"1 : the exterior curve of an arch; specifically : the upper curved face of the body of voussoirs which forms the arch
2 : the outer surface of a vault compare INTRADOS"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-05 13:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extradossé - Petit Robert "extradoser = Tailler l'extrados de (une voûte, un arc); Dont l'extrados est taillé en surface unie. Voûte extradossée. Claveaux extradossés.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-05 13:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference is from the Grand Robert, not from the Petit Robert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-05 13:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pont extradossé" = 13 googles
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes ces recherches. J'ai trouvé la confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pont extradosséShooting
1 +1imposssible to say without more context
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imposssible to say without more context


Explanation:
but Webster says
"1 : the exterior curve of an arch; specifically : the upper curved face of the body of voussoirs which forms the arch
2 : the outer surface of a vault compare INTRADOS"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-05 13:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extradossé - Petit Robert "extradoser = Tailler l'extrados de (une voûte, un arc); Dont l'extrados est taillé en surface unie. Voûte extradossée. Claveaux extradossés.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-05 13:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference is from the Grand Robert, not from the Petit Robert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-05 13:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pont extradossé" = 13 googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes ces recherches. J'ai trouvé la confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shooting: Sorry Jonathan, I didn't read your results
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pont extradossé


Explanation:
http://fr.structurae.de/structures/stype/index.cfm?ID=1072


Pont de la Severn, entre l'Angleterre et le pays de Galles ... pont en poutre; pont en poutre en treillis; pont en poutre Vierendeel; pont extradossé ...

www.echolalie.org/wiki/index.php?ListeDePonts - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

Pont extradossé ... A16, Pont à haubans sur l' 7 nouveau, 2007, Allonne (60) France ... Barrios de Luna, Pont de 4, 1983, Los Barrios de Luna Espagne ...

fr.structurae.de/structures/stype/index.cfm?ID=1002 - Pages similaires

Construction d’un pont haubanais extradossé d’une longueur de 260 mètres entre Radès et La Goulette, remblaiement de 25 hectares sur Les Berges du Lac de ...
maxula.rades.neuf.fr/Actualite.htm - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

description : Pont avec arche voûtée en berceau, arc en plein cintre extradossé en escalier ; parapet peu élevé. Contreforts à ressauts. ...
www.patrimoine-de-france.org/oeuvres/richesses-1-198-3211.h... - 25k -



Shooting
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci. J'ai donné les points à Jonathan qui a été le premier à trouver la réponse avec amples explications.