KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

lattice ring section

French translation: panneaux de treillis (de la couronne)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lattice ring section
French translation:panneaux de treillis (de la couronne)
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

19:16 Mar 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Assemblage d'un kiosque de jardin
English term or phrase: lattice ring section
2) Cupola Final Assembly

1) Using 3” screws, assemble the eight lattice ring sections to form the cupola lattice ring as shown below. Fasten the sections together with one screw fastening the tops of the sections and one screw fastening the bottoms. Drive the top screw in the opposite direction of the bottom screw.

Je n'ai pas trouvé mieux que treillis de la section de l'anneau. Pas terrible.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
panneaux de treillis (de la couronne)
Explanation:
I think you should understand it as "the eight sections of the lattice ring" and not "the eight ring sections of the lattice". (Anyway, you would be able to tell with the schematics, for us it's just a wild guess)

So the translation would be:

"...the eight lattice ring sections to form the cupola lattice ring..."

"...les huit panneaux de treillis pour former la couronne de treillis..."

Notez qu'ils disent "cupola" par abus de langage car c'est plutôt une réplique des belvédères au sommet des coupoles, d'où ma proposition pour "couronne"
Selected response from:

Sandy R
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2panneaux de treillis (de la couronne)Sandy R
4les 8 panneaux cintrés du treillis
Catherine CHAUVIN
3pans/sections de collerette en treillis
Francis MARC


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lattice ring sections
pans/sections de collerette en treillis


Explanation:
seule un schéma ou une photo dira si c'est treillis ou grille

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 216

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panneaux de treillis (de la couronne)


Explanation:
I think you should understand it as "the eight sections of the lattice ring" and not "the eight ring sections of the lattice". (Anyway, you would be able to tell with the schematics, for us it's just a wild guess)

So the translation would be:

"...the eight lattice ring sections to form the cupola lattice ring..."

"...les huit panneaux de treillis pour former la couronne de treillis..."

Notez qu'ils disent "cupola" par abus de langage car c'est plutôt une réplique des belvédères au sommet des coupoles, d'où ma proposition pour "couronne"


Sandy R
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in MalagasyMalagasy
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  C. Mouton
12 hrs
  -> Merci

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les 8 panneaux cintrés du treillis


Explanation:
afin de matérialiser la coupole...




Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandy R: Je crois que les panneaux ne sont pas cintrés, la structure étant octogonale.
1 hr