KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

patio stones

French translation: dalles de patio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patio stones
French translation:dalles de patio
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

21:29 Mar 11, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Assemblage d'un kiosque de jardin
English term or phrase: patio stones
Site Layout

A level and secure base is required for the assembly of your gazebo. The simplest method is to use
patio stones. Concrete footings or superspikes may be preferred in certain situations. Below are diagrams
and instructions to assist you in preparing a site for your gazebo.

Follow the steps below to determine the placement of patio stones, superspikes, or footings.

J'hésite entre dalles de jardin, dalles de patio ou gravier. Le gravier permet de mettre de niveau, mais procure-t-il de la stabilité?
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Dalles de patio
Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dalles de patio
Nathalie Reis
5 +1dalles de jardin
José Quinones
4Pavés de (ou pour) patioJock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dalles de patio


Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais.


    Reference: http://www.toile.com/quebec/Commerce_et_economie/Batiment_et...
Nathalie Reis
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: Oui, des dalles rectangulaires de 12X24.
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Francine Alloncle
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pavés de (ou pour) patio


Explanation:
"Pavé" est préférable à "dalle" pour traduire "stone" ici, à mon avis.


    Reference: http://www.amenagement-paysager-laval.com/
Jock
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rousselures: Les dimensions sont plus grande qu'un pavé, 12 po X 24 po=30,05 X 60,10 cm...
3 hrs
  -> C'est vrai, mais la note de Nina sur les dimensions a été ajoutée APRES ma proposition.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dalles de jardin


Explanation:
c'est l'appellation la plus courante en France

José Quinones
Djibouti
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolmix
14 hrs
  -> merci