KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

scape

French translation: architecte-paysagiste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scape architect
French translation:architecte-paysagiste
Entered by: France Mercier

20:22 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: scape
Appellation d'emploi
France Mercier
Canada
architecte-paysagiste
Explanation:
Selon :
Architecte paysagiste - Wikipédia
L'Architecte paysagiste est une personne capable de créer des plans, et porteuse d'une licence en paysage (master), ou d'un graduat (bachelier) reconnu par ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Architecte_paysagiste - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Exact, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paysagistevalco
4architecte-paysagisteProelec
3colonneJULIEN POULIZAC


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colonne


Explanation:
axe vertical d'une colonne


    Reference: http://www.google.com/translate?hl=en&ie=UTF8&langpair=en%7C...
JULIEN POULIZAC
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paysagiste


Explanation:
scape comme abréviation de landscape

'Scape Magazine ’Scape is the new international magazine for landscape architecture and urbanism

valco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy: Oui, ça suffit tout à fait. Lanscaper, c'est plutôt un jardinier...
6 hrs
  -> merci

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scape architecte
architecte-paysagiste


Explanation:
Selon :
Architecte paysagiste - Wikipédia
L'Architecte paysagiste est une personne capable de créer des plans, et porteuse d'une licence en paysage (master), ou d'un graduat (bachelier) reconnu par ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Architecte_paysagiste - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires


Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580
Grading comment
Exact, merci!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): valco