KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

runoff point

French translation: point d'écoulement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runoff point
French translation:point d'écoulement
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

10:59 Nov 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Raw water supply.
English term or phrase: runoff point
Water for hydrostatic testing will be provided from the runoff point.

On an industrial site.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
point d'écoulement
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2point d'écoulement
GILOU
3 +1ruissellement (point de)xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruissellement (point de)


Explanation:
run-off = ruissellement

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point d'écoulement


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1351
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
7 hrs

agree  Heidi Wecxsteen: je suis d'accord avec écoulement, mais le contexte n'est pas assez precis. On pourrait aussi penser à "point d'evacuation"
20 hrs