KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

splice cement

French translation: colle pour pose à recouvrement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splice cement
French translation:colle pour pose à recouvrement
Entered by: Daniel Marquis

16:11 Feb 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / imperméabilisation de surfaces en béton
English term or phrase: splice cement
Contexte : Always clean and prime EPDM with XXX *Splice Cement* per YYY splice procedure prior to application of membrane. Il s'agit d'une membrane d'imperméabilisation des surfaces de béton (toiture par exemple). Ce doit être une sorte de colle? Mais le terme splice? Merci encore pour votre aide.
Daniel Marquis
colle pour film
Explanation:
I only quote this, because it is listed under 2 different headings in GDT.

Personalyl, i think it's highly questionable; in the adhesives business, a clear distinction is made (in EN at least!) between a 'cement' that 'welds' two materials seamlessly together (and the analogy with metal welding is apposite), and 'glue' or 'adhesive', which simply acts as a joining agent (and cf. brazing / soldering)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-22 16:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, according to one Wikipédia article at least, the term 'colle' is indeed used in the film industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-22 20:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daniel, it's important to understand WHY the word 'splice' is significant — but certainly not to translate it literally!

In a rope, a 'splice is a way of joining it that is (nominally) as strong as the original rope — it is a bit like making an 'invisible' joint. This is why the term is used in contexts like joining roofing membranes (no, of course, nothing like film — I only quoted the full term as given by GDT to illustrate the point about cement > colle) — if the cement is used correctly, the entire membrane effectively becomes one piece.

I strongly suspect that the adhesive you have found elsewhere in your document probably refers in fact to the adhesive used to hold the membrane down to the roof — a whole different ball game!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Vos explications m'ont vraiment aidé. J'ai choisi finalement colle pour pose à recouvrement. Merci aussi aux autres personnes pour leur temps.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ciment collantProelec
4ciment pour épissure
zi_neb
3résine de raccord
Catherine CHAUVIN
1colle pour film
Tony M


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
résine de raccord


Explanation:
ou résine pour joint.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutes (2008-02-22 17:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assure l'adhésion et l'étanchéité de la surface.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: In the case of EPDM, I think résine would probably be inaccurate
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciment pour épissure


Explanation:

épissure = splice

Example sentence(s):
  • L'utilisation de ciment à haute contrainte exige un degré élevé de renfort. Seule l'application d’épissures (splices) filetées de coupleur et d'un grand choix de barres jusqu'à 50 millimètres de diamètre offrent une disposition sûre de renfort

    Reference: http://www.dywidag.fr/produits/GEWI_System_Application.html
    Reference: http://tsunami.ecolosocial.free.fr/
zi_neb
Belgium
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciment collant


Explanation:
Cf. :
[PDF]
Mise en page 1
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
roues, une fine couche de ciment collant. afin d’assurer l’étanchéité entre les guides. roues et le sol. ... pour bien écraser le ciment collant. ...
www.gpsystemes.com/assets/guide de pose guide roues-v4.pdf - Pages similaires
[PDF]
L’Argan au courant
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
calcaire encore sous forme de "sable". Si cette. mise en œuvre ne se fait pas, le calcaire se. transforme en un "ciment collant", bien plus ...
www.bournens.ch/images-argan/29.pdf - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-02-22 18:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En allemand, c'est "Klebezement". Nombreux liens sur Google.de.

Proelec
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
splicing cement
colle pour film


Explanation:
I only quote this, because it is listed under 2 different headings in GDT.

Personalyl, i think it's highly questionable; in the adhesives business, a clear distinction is made (in EN at least!) between a 'cement' that 'welds' two materials seamlessly together (and the analogy with metal welding is apposite), and 'glue' or 'adhesive', which simply acts as a joining agent (and cf. brazing / soldering)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-22 16:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, according to one Wikipédia article at least, the term 'colle' is indeed used in the film industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-22 20:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daniel, it's important to understand WHY the word 'splice' is significant — but certainly not to translate it literally!

In a rope, a 'splice is a way of joining it that is (nominally) as strong as the original rope — it is a bit like making an 'invisible' joint. This is why the term is used in contexts like joining roofing membranes (no, of course, nothing like film — I only quoted the full term as given by GDT to illustrate the point about cement > colle) — if the cement is used correctly, the entire membrane effectively becomes one piece.

I strongly suspect that the adhesive you have found elsewhere in your document probably refers in fact to the adhesive used to hold the membrane down to the roof — a whole different ball game!

Tony M
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Vos explications m'ont vraiment aidé. J'ai choisi finalement colle pour pose à recouvrement. Merci aussi aux autres personnes pour leur temps.