KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

yield moment

French translation: moment élastique


17:22 Mar 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: yield moment
Ce moment est un des moments parmi d'autres dont "plastic moment", est-ce moment élastique, moment de limite élastique ?
serge13
France
French translation:moment élastique
Explanation:
http://www.ctba.fr/1_le_group/telechargement_pres_gene/struc...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moment d'écoulementasptech
3moment élastique
GILOU


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moment élastique


Explanation:
http://www.ctba.fr/1_le_group/telechargement_pres_gene/struc...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1351
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
16 hrs

disagree  asptech: no, it's just the opposite!
2 days2 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moment d'écoulement


Explanation:
littéralement

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32