KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Placing of grout using low lift/

French translation: mise en place de mortier clair/coulis par pompage basse pression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Placing of grout using low lift/
French translation:mise en place de mortier clair/coulis par pompage basse pression
Entered by: Proelec

16:19 Jul 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building construction
English term or phrase: Placing of grout using low lift/
CONCRETE MASONRY UNITS (CMU):
Mixing of mortar and / or grout
Laying masonry units (check tolerance)

Check reinforcement:
Masonry units, mortar, grout
Installation of lintels reinforcement and concrete
///Placing of grout using low lift///
Location and installation of built-in items (metal door, frames, etc.)
Surface finish and workmanship
Curing and protection

From a list of works/equipment to be verified on a mining/smelter plant industrial site.

This comes under heading : BUILDINGS
sub-heading : CONRETE MASONRY UNITS
sub-sub-heading : CHECK REINFORCEMENT

No other context, no sentence, just this 67 page long list.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
mise en place de mortier clair par pompage basse pression
Explanation:
Une tentative inspirée en partie par kashew .....
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Colmatage avec pompe Low-lift
kashew
4 +1gobetage avec pompe à basse pression
Arnold007
4mise en place de mortier clair par pompage basse pressionProelec


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placing of grout using low lift/
Colmatage avec pompe Low-lift


Explanation:
!!!

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr
  -> Thanks - the guy Caltec in Greece really has his work cut out!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placing of grout using low lift/
mise en place de mortier clair par pompage basse pression


Explanation:
Une tentative inspirée en partie par kashew .....

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580
Grading comment
Merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placing of grout using low lift/
gobetage avec pompe à basse pression


Explanation:
GDT :

grouting = gobetage n. m.
Définition :
Process whereby a cement grout is injected in the foundation walls, etc., to reinforce them.

low lift pump =pompe à basse pression



Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Great, more explicative! - Is "gobetage" universal French?
7 hrs
  -> Ce n'est pas un gage d'universalité mais Ciment Lafarge et Gaz de France gobettent à qui mieux mieux en tous cas. Est-ce que la France est universelle ? Faudrait demander à Sarkozy !