KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

header joint

French translation: joint de reprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:header joint
French translation:joint de reprise
Entered by: Daniel Marquis

19:53 Aug 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Joints de construction
English term or phrase: header joint
Contexte :
Setting header joints
Header joints are built at the end of a section of pavement where, in the future, pavement construction will continue. Header joints must be constructed at the end of a pour or a day’s run, or if paving is delayed by 30 minutes or more.
Merci pour vos idées.
Daniel Marquis
joint de reprise
Explanation:
se fait avec de la barbotine
Selected response from:

mtfadel
Algeria
Grading comment
Merci. Je continue à chercher et je pense que vous avez presque raison.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1joint d'about
Gad Kohenov
3joint de reprisemtfadel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint d'about


Explanation:

procédé de construction


anglais
français

butt-joint
joint d'about n. m.


Définition :
Joint where the extremities of two wood members or moulding meet end to end without any overlap.


Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
header joint

variante(s) graphique(s)
butt joint




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Office de la langue française, 1982]

1 / 1




Gad Kohenov
Israel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci. J'avais aussi trouvé cette réponse, mais je ne pense pas que ce soit la bonne dans le contexte du béton de construction.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
12 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!
The asker has declined this answer

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint de reprise


Explanation:
se fait avec de la barbotine

mtfadel
Algeria
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Merci. Je continue à chercher et je pense que vous avez presque raison.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci. Je continue à chercher et je pense que vous avez presque raison.