International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Boreholes

French translation: forage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Boreholes
French translation:forage
Entered by: kashew

19:17 Nov 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Aide aux pays en voie de développement
English term or phrase: Boreholes
Contexte :

Le document lui-même est un budget de projet très général. "Construction" est une entête.

Construction

Boreholes (3)
Multi-Purpose Center
Arnold007
Canada
forage
Explanation:
The general term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-02 10:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAROTTAGE is the specific term if one is taking soil samples for analysis.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Je ne peux pas contacter le client !
Je choisis forage parce que c'est un terme très général; si général, qu'il ne peut pas être faux.
Absolument aucune indication de la raison du forage.
Merci Kashew !
Gros merci à tous; vous êtes formidables !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4forage
kashew
3 +5trou (de forage)
Sophie Govaere McConnell
4puits, mines
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4 -1points d'ancrage
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
L'eau en Guinée (plus images)
socratisv

Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
boreholes
trou (de forage)


Explanation:
c'est un gros trou fait dans le sol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-01 19:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trous au pluriel bien sûr


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/borehole
Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Kashew !

Asker: Désolé : Merci Sophie !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton
1 min

agree  kashew: Pas si gros toujours
39 mins

agree  socratisv: ou:forages tout court (il s'agit de l'eau) cf p.164 http://www.academie-eau.org/IMG/pdf/Table_ronde_juridique_25...
1 hr

agree  Michael GREEN: Agree with Socratis
1 hr

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
2 days15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
boreholes
points d'ancrage


Explanation:
possibility

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Drmanu !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kashew: No way
32 mins
  -> Sorry but this could be for the structure and not related to wells at all.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boreholes
puits, mines


Explanation:
ça dépend du contexte, un puits pour l'eau? une excavation profonde comme une sonde ou un puits..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-01 19:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/B/bo...

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Mary !


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boreholes
forage


Explanation:
The general term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-02 10:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAROTTAGE is the specific term if one is taking soil samples for analysis.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Je ne peux pas contacter le client !
Je choisis forage parce que c'est un terme très général; si général, qu'il ne peut pas être faux.
Absolument aucune indication de la raison du forage.
Merci Kashew !
Gros merci à tous; vous êtes formidables !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Especially if, as may be the case here, we are talking about boring for water in developing countries
19 mins
  -> Thanks, I don't see the problem with this.

agree  socratisv: Just saw your answer; for context p.164 http://www.academie-eau.org/IMG/pdf/Table_ronde_juridique_25... / the link and context are mostely for the asker:-)
19 mins
  -> Thanks, I don't see the problem with this.

agree  Jean-Louis S.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, I don't see the problem with this.

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
2 days14 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: L'eau en Guinée (plus images)

Reference information:
La Guinée est le château d'eau de l'Afrique.
De nombreux fleuves de l'Afrique occidentale y prennent leur source. Mais l'eau courante est rare en ville et inconnue dans la campagne. Ce qui fait que les habitudes de consommation de l'eau diffèrent sensiblement par rapport aux pays du Nord. Quand le Guinéen consomme 20 litres d'eau par jour, l'Européen en consomme 600 litres.
Le problème le plus aigu est la qualité de l'eau de boisson. On a pris l'habitude de parler d'eau buvable, les normes de potabilité étant trop éloignées des réalités.
L'eau du puits
A la campagne et dans certains quartiers de kindia, l'eau est tirée du puits.
Des abords cimentés et des couvercles en fonte tiennent l'eau à l'abri.
Le forage
est une solution qui permet d'obtenir une eau de bonne qualité en allant chercher l'eau à plusieurs dizaines de mètres de profondeur.
Nous avons bu l'eau du forage ci-contre.


    Reference: http://guinee.ouest-atlantis.com/agriculture.htm
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Note to reference poster
Asker: Merci Socratis !