KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

window built back into reveal

French translation: fenêtre en embrasure (profonde)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:window built back into reveal
French translation:fenêtre en embrasure (profonde)
Entered by: kashew

16:50 Nov 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: window built back into reveal
Construction Partly Sheltered e.g. window built back into reveal
legiscriba
fenêtre en embrasure (profonde)
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fenêtre a galandage
Isabelle Balague
4 +1fenêtre en embrasure (profonde)
kashew
2 +1Fenêtre en tableau
Michel A.
Summary of reference entries provided
TERMIUM
Michel A.

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fenêtre en tableau


Explanation:

Liens commerciaux
Fenplast - fenêtres PVC
Produits Haute Performance
Détaillants au Québec et en Ontario
www.fenplast.com
Québec
Vaste choix de fenêtres
Depuis 1972 en Mauricie.
Modèles standards ou personnalisés
www.entreprisesam.com
250 RTE-153, St-Tite

Résultats de recherche
HABITER ICI VERCORS CHARTREUSE
Un mur fenêtre ou une fenêtre en tableau cadre le paysage et tourne l’espace vers l’extérieur, De nombreux systèmes, comme des éléments fixes extérieurs, ...
www.habiter-ici.com/spip.php?rubrique9
[

CyberBricoleur -> Bâtiment
Poser une fenetre en tableau dans un vieux mur



Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Balague
4 days
  -> Merci

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fenêtre en embrasure (profonde)


Explanation:
***

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4 hrs
  -> Thanks C xxx

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fenêtre a galandage


Explanation:
La technique du galandage

La technique du galandage permet de faire glisser les vantaux ouverts dans les murs. Ainsi dissimulés, ils libèrent pratiquement
100 % de passage pour 100 % de discrétion
et d'intégration.


    Reference: http://www.k-line.fr/gamme_f_gala.php
Isabelle Balague
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: TERMIUM

Reference information:
Reveal : The whole thickness of the walls framing a door or a window when the opening is not filled with a door or a window

tableau de baie Source
CORRECT, MASC

tableau Source
CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

tableau d'embrasure Source
CORRECT, MASC

tableau extérieur Source
CORRECT, VOIR OBS

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Note to reference poster
Asker: oui mais built back into reveal ???