KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

panic room

French translation: pièce de sûreté / chambre forte / abri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:panic room
French translation:pièce de sûreté / chambre forte / abri
Entered by: jmleger

17:19 Nov 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / immobilier über-friqué
English term or phrase: panic room
Je me sens nu quant à moi avec mon Beretta 9mm pour me défendre contre les hordes d'intrus et autres mutants. Mon prochain projet c'est la construction d'une Panic Room... dès que je saurai comment ça s'appelle en français
jmleger
pièce de sûreté / chambre forte / abri
Explanation:
Word Reference.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6pièce de sûreté / chambre forte / abri
Arnold007
4pièce refugeEric Monarque
3 +1chambre de panique
Frederique Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
pièce de sûretéProelec

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pièce de sûreté / chambre forte / abri


Explanation:
Word Reference.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
15 mins
  -> Merci Florence !

agree  mattranslate
26 mins
  -> Merci Mattranslate !

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Merci Assimina !

agree  socratisv
6 hrs
  -> Merci Socratis !

agree  C. Mouton
13 hrs
  -> Merci C. !

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: with " chambre forte" even if it usually means " safe"
1 day17 hrs
  -> Merci Jean-Jacques !

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chambre de panique


Explanation:
just a tought


    Reference: http://www.lemoniteur.fr/btp/insolite/147_50_millions_euros_...
Frederique Taylor
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Sans doute!
4 hrs
  -> Merci Matthew

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pièce refuge


Explanation:
Un autre suggestion au cas...

Eric Monarque
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: pièce de sûreté

Reference information:
Selon :
Panic room
Meg et sa fille s'nstallent dans une immense maison contenant une pièce de
sûreté qui sert de refuge en cas de menace extérieure. Une nuit, des
cambrioleurs ...
www.allocine.fr/film/fichefilm_gen_cfilm=29202.html

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580