KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

cream-coated

French translation: émaillé blanc-cassé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cream-coated
French translation:émaillé blanc-cassé
Entered by: kashew

14:32 Nov 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: cream-coated
Metal cable duct installation shall be cream-coated, galvanized or stainless steel as follows :
•- Visible: vertical cable ladder cream-coated with cover
•- Horizontal cable duct cream-coated with cover

Merci :)
Romaine
France
émaillé blanc-cassé
Explanation:
NB: 3 types of steel
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2émaillé blanc-cassé
kashew
4enduit crème
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
émaillé blanc-cassé


Explanation:
NB: 3 types of steel

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
8 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
20 hrs
  -> Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enduit crème


Explanation:
From Antique Cream Coated Steel With A Strong, Rust Resistant Finish.
http://www.garden-benches-uk.co.uk/acatalog/Leisuregrow_Piaz...

coat vtr (cover with a layer) culinaire enrober, enduire vtr ⇒ ⇒
couvrir, recouvrir vtr ⇒ ⇒
enduire vtr ⇒
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/coated
DISPLAY Metal Wooven Basket Cream Design
This basket is made from high quality steel, and hand painted to last for years.
http://storestockusa.com/Catalog_Product_Details.asp?PID=583...

cream-colored (US) adj crème (couleur)
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/cream colored

... parfois décorées d'incisions ou peintes en rouge sur enduit crème et leur lourdeur ne dénote plus l'observation qui avait fait de celles du niveau VI de ...
http://books.google.de/books?id=_1ifuQ9Tyt8C&pg=PA15&lpg=PA1...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51