KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

working piles

French translation: pieux porteurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working piles
French translation:pieux porteurs
Entered by: kashew

05:44 Nov 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bored piling
English term or phrase: working piles
5.15 Installation of Working Piles
Unless otherwise instructed by XXXX, the installation of working piles shall not commence until the pile tests on preliminary piles has been satisfactory completed and the approval of the XXXX has been obtained.
The HT reserves the absolute right and the Contractor shall recognise such right to instruct the installation of working pile in any sequence the XXXX deem necessary for the satisfactory completion of the works.
BOB DE DENUS
pieux porteurs
Explanation:
Final load-bearing piles, as opposed to preliminary test piles.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
En fait ce son des pieux porteurs mais le client me dit que ce sont des pieux permanents par rapport au pieux préliminaires.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pieux de soutènementProelec
4pieux porteurs
kashew
4 -1pylônes de soutènementjean-jacques alexandre
3piles de soutènement
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piles de soutènement


Explanation:
une suggestion....

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 479

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pieux de soutènement


Explanation:
Une proposition ?
Pas trouvé vraiment de liens explicites. Curieux, car le terme semble être très utilisé en angalis .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-11-18 08:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir :
7.
B03 - Wellpoints, pieux forés et battus, soutènement
Diapositives picture IS-BETON (IBAP) Wellpoints, pieux forés et battus, soutènement.
is-beton.epfl.ch/photos/PlancheContact.asp?B&B03 - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires
8.
Installation de pieux de fondation, soutènement de bâtiment
Installation de pieux de fondation, soutènement de bâtiment ... Pieux vibrés; Pieux battus; Pieux vissés; Pieux forés; Murs de soutènement ...
www.bissonexpert.com/f/1-services/c2-pieux.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires
9.
Baugrubensicherung durch eine Bohrpfahlwand bei schwierigen ...
Fouille génie civil ; Soutènement ; Pieu foré ; Tirant précontraint ; Argile ; Sable ; Gravier ; Ecoulement souterrain ; Percolation ; Drainage ; Etude cas ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=6673179 - Pages similaires
de M BAUER - 1989
10.
Références- Entreprises de Fondations SB Pieux & E2F
Pieux forés Starsol et forés boue 73 unités - Ø 620 à 1020 - Longueur 18 ml Pieux de fondations, de soutènement et poteaux préfondés ...
www.sbpieux.fr/ref_industrie.html - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires




Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 580

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FBrisson: voilà un lien qui irait plutôt dans le sens de "pieu de fondation"http://www.1insaat.com/uploads/TrbBlogs/pdfs_2/22399_1195556...
40 mins

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  Arnold007
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pieux porteurs


Explanation:
Final load-bearing piles, as opposed to preliminary test piles.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
En fait ce son des pieux porteurs mais le client me dit que ce sont des pieux permanents par rapport au pieux préliminaires.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pylônes de soutènement


Explanation:
:-}

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Proelec: Je ne crois pas.
6 hrs
  -> Et pourquoi donc s.v.p. ?