International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

flow able grout

French translation: coulis (de ciment) fluide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flow able grout
French translation:coulis (de ciment) fluide
Entered by: Elisabeth Fournier

10:00 Nov 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: flow able grout
Anchoring Grout Should Lick in the Fixator but Take up Minimum Footprint Area so that the **Flow able Grout** will Support as Much Load as Possible.

coulis de ciment mouvant/ non figé...?
Elisabeth Fournier
Spain
coulis fluide
Explanation:
DEFINITION ET PROPRIETE • Coulis époxydique sans solvant, à deux composants.
- Couleur : ambre
• Classification selon norme AFNOR NFT 36.005 : famille 1 - classe b .
• Adhère sur béton, pierres, briques, pièces métalliques convenablement préparées.
• Coulis fluide à prise rapide même à basse température.
DOMAINE D’EMPLOI • Scellement de feu de pistes d'aéroport dans le béton ou l'enrobé asphaltique.
• Scellements de boulons, tiges d'ancrages, fers à béton, etc…
• Calage de machine outils, presses, turbines, générateurs, etc…
• Calage et scellement de rails de chemin de fer ou de Ponts r
Selected response from:

erik b
Brazil
Grading comment
merci à tous pour votre aide et votre discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mortier fluide
Gerard Renard
4coulis de ciment ductil
kashew
4coulis fluide
erik b


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mortier fluide


Explanation:
c'est le terme usité

Gerard Renard
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: But maybe fluid is too wet?
11 mins
  -> Merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coulis fluide


Explanation:
DEFINITION ET PROPRIETE • Coulis époxydique sans solvant, à deux composants.
- Couleur : ambre
• Classification selon norme AFNOR NFT 36.005 : famille 1 - classe b .
• Adhère sur béton, pierres, briques, pièces métalliques convenablement préparées.
• Coulis fluide à prise rapide même à basse température.
DOMAINE D’EMPLOI • Scellement de feu de pistes d'aéroport dans le béton ou l'enrobé asphaltique.
• Scellements de boulons, tiges d'ancrages, fers à béton, etc…
• Calage de machine outils, presses, turbines, générateurs, etc…
• Calage et scellement de rails de chemin de fer ou de Ponts r


    Reference: http://www.resipoly.fr/FT_Pdf/SR%20831.pdf
erik b
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci à tous pour votre aide et votre discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: This would do the job, but grout is cement-based, usually.
3 mins
  -> TKS, kashew, but 'cement' means something that binds (usually sand or gravel) together - it can be a Portland cement, clay, lime or epoxy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coulis de ciment ductil


Explanation:
plastique, déformable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 11:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all grout is fluid - to start with. I think this refers to after setting, going off.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erik b: Mind if I dare to clarify smthg? GROUT should be very THIN, almost 'watery' - the idea is to fill in cracks or rather small voids in concrete. Often it is INJECTED.
1 hr
  -> Absolutely right, but I'm not sure in this case. See ref.